Hong Kong Privacy and Security Policy

 

Privacy and Security Policy Statement

We, Allied World Assurance Company, Ltd, are committed to safeguarding your privacy and pledge to observe the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486), Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Privacy principles

We maintain the following principles in addressing data privacy issues:

  • Respect individual's rights of privacy and confidentiality;
  • Collect the personal data that are relevant and necessary for the provisions of products and services to customers;
  • Use the personal data collected only for the purposes prescribed on the Personal Information Collection Statement (the "PICS") provided upon collection;
  • Protect the personal data collected by appropriate safeguards and make available only to authorised persons on a need-to-know basis;
  • Disclose or transfer the personal data to those transferees stated in the PICS or in circumstances permitted or required by applicable laws; and
  • Respect customer's choices for direct marketing activities.
     

Collection of your information

When we collect personal data, we will provide you with a PICS on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner. Personal data we collected will not be used for any other purposes without your consent unless such use is permitted or required by law. Failure to provide the necessary information and particulars may result in us being unable to process your request and application, provide or continue to provide our services and products to you.

Kinds of personal data held

Three broad categories of personal data are held by us. They are personal data contained in:

Customer records, which include but are not limited to personal contact details and general identification information; gender and age; occupation; billing and payment information; claims and loss history; and other information enabling us to provide products and services and to administer the customer account.

Personnel records, which include but are not limited to job applications; references; appraisal and disciplinary records; leave and training records; salary, mandatory provident schemes participation, pension and benefits details; results of medical check and sickness records; personal contact details; bank account and tax details of employees (including potential employees, as applicable) and other information relevant to the purpose as specified on the PICS provided.

Service Provider records, which include the data required to arrange and manage the services to be contracted with the suppliers. The information collected would be used for the purposes of supplier selection, bill settlement and administering their provision of services.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring web site usage in order to help us develop the web site and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

How we use

The purposes for which any personal data collected by us may comprise the following:

In relation to customers

  • Processing insurance application;
  • Arranging the contract of insurance and administering the policy issued;
  • Claims handling, investigation and analysis;
  • Designing products and/or services for customers;
  • Promoting, improving and furthering the provision of products and/or services by us, our group companies and/or our business partners; and/or
  • Complying with any legal or regulatory requirements applicable to us.
     

In relation to employees and suppliers

  • Recruiting employees and services providers;
  • Arranging the contract of employment and providing employment benefits;
  • Appraising job performance;
  • Managing human resources and administering employment related arrangement.;
  • Taking appropriate action in event of emergencies; and/or
  • Complying with any legal or regulatory requirements applicable to us.

Details of the usage are set out in the applicable PICS provided upon the collection.

Retention

We maintain and execute retention policies of records containing personal data to ensure that personal data is not kept longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which the data is or is to be used. Different retention periods apply to the various kinds of personal data collected and held by us in accordance with our internal policies on record management.

Security

We are committed to provide a secure online environment for our customers. To enhance the security of your online transactions at our website, we adopt state-of-the-art Secure Site Services from VERISIGN, a renowned provider of security services for electronic commerce and communication. If you wish to know more about the services provided by VERISIGN, please visit www.verisign.com.

Through the use of VERISIGN Secure Site Services:
1. You can authenticate or verify this website so that you can be assured that this website belongs to us; and
2. You can communicate with us via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology so that your privacy will be protected.

Your transactions are secure

Our website protects data over the Internet by using 128-bit SSL encryption. 128-bit encryption offers one of the highest level of protection possible for all Internet communications, including payment by credit card and other financial transactions. It is now the industry standard protection method used by most recognised online banks and institutions around the world.

Access and correction

You have the right to access to and request for correction of your personal data held by us. Such requests shall be in writing containing the following information:

  • A request for access to and/or correction of the personal information held by us;
  • Full name, correspondence address and contact number of the requester, with signature and date of request,
  • For correction of personal information request, supported with applicable proof of change, and
  • Consent of the data subject to release his/her information if the requester is acting on behalf of the data subject.
     

Where to send your request

You can contact us by email or by post to the following address:
Compliance Officer 
Allied World Assurance Company, Ltd (Hong Kong Branch)
22/F, One Island East, Taikoo Place
18 Westlands Road
Quarry Bay, Hong Kong

 

Atlanta

3424 Peachtree Road NE, Suite 550

Atlanta, GA 30326

Phone:

T:+1- 678-704-8400

Bermuda

27 Richmond Rd.

Pembroke HM 08

Bermuda

Phone:

T: +1-441-278-5400

Boston

160 Federal Street, 6th floor

Boston, MA 02110

Phone:

T: +1-857-288-6000

Chicago

311 South Wacker Drive, Suite 1100

Chicago, IL 60606

Phone:

T: +1-312-646-7700

Costa Mesa

600 Anton Boulevard, Suite 1020

Costa Mesa, CA 92626

Phone:

T: +1-657-859-3300

Dallas

Addison Circle One, Suite 1025

15601 Dallas Parkway

Addison, TX 75001

Phone:

T: +1-469-248-4000

Dublin

3rd Floor

Georges Quay Plaza, Georges Quay

Dublin 2

Ireland

Phone:

T: +1-353-1-436-1400

Farmington

1690 New Britain Avenue, Suite 101

Farmington, CT 06032

Phone:

T: +1-860-284-1300

Hong Kong

22/F, One Island East, Taikoo Place

18 Westlands Road

Quarry Bay, Hong Kong

Phone:

T: +(852) 2968-3000 F: +Fax: (852) 2968-5111

Labuan

Labuan Registered Address

Level 8(B), Main Office Tower

Financial Park Labuan

Jalan Merdeka

8700 Labuan F.T

A-33A-10, Menara UOA Bangsar

No.5, Jalan Bangsar Utama 1

59000 Kuala Lumpur

T: +603 2710 0940

London

20 Fenchurch Street, 18th and 19th Floors

London EC3M 3BY, England

Phone:

T: +44-207-220-0600

Los Angeles

550 South Hope Street, Suite 1825

Los Angeles, CA 90071

Phone:

T: +1-213-416-1400

Miami

Suite 802, 800 Brickell Avenue,

Miami, Florida 33131

Phone:

T: +1-786-362-8000

New York

199 Water Street, 24th & 29th Floors

New York, NY 10038

Phone:

T: +1-646-794-0500

Philadelphia

Allied World Assurance Company (U.S)

30 S. 17th Street

Suite 1600 16th Floor

Philadelphia, PA 19103

Phone:

T: +1-267-800-1800

San Francisco

100 Pine Street, Suite 2100

San Francisco, CA 94111

Phone:

T: +1-415-262-8170

Singapore Main Office

8th Floor

60 Anson Road #08-01

Mapletree Anson

Singapore 079914

Phone:

T: +(65) 6423 0888 F: +Fax: (65) 6423 0798

Singapore Treaty

138 Market Street

#05-02 CapitaGreen Building

Singapore 048946

Phone:

+65 6631 2500 Fax +65 6631 2520

Sydney

264 George Street

Australia Square, Level 21

Sydney, NSW, 2000, Australia

Phone:

T:+612 8015 2500

Toronto

Allied World Specialty Insurance Company

200 King Street West

Toronto, Ontario M5H 3T4 Canada

Phone:

1-647-558-1120

Zug

Park Tower 15th Floor

Gubelstrasse 24, 6300

Zug

Switzerland

Phone:

T: +41-41-768-1080